https://res.cloudinary.com/hg6hswtwo/image/upload/v1/media/pics/all-mechanical-engineering-mcqs_g0zdre
firstyear

Drilling Machine MCQs in Mechanical Engineering Part 2





Multiple Choice Questions On Drilling Machine MCQs in Mechanical Engineering part 2. This sets of objective questions or MCQs more focuses on Drilling machines.

This questions and answers may helps in you competitive exams, placements and all university online exams.

Before solved this i suggest you read this

SET 1 of drilling machines mcq

1. A grinding wheel gets glazed due to ________________
A. Wear of abrasive particles
B. Wear of bond
C. Cracks
D. None of the above

Ans. A

2. The main cutting edge of a drill that is formed by intersection of the flank and surface are known as
A. shanks
B. Lips
C. Webs
D. None of the above

Ans. B

3. Flutes are provided on Drill bit for ---- _______________________
A. Easy Insertion
B. Chip removal
C. To reduce weight
D. None of the above

Ans. B

4.In order to obtain a high surface finish, the machine should _______________
A. Have vibration of maximum amplitude
B. Have vibration of minimum amplitude
C. Be free from vibration
D. None of the above

Ans. C

5. .Drilling is an example of _____________________
A. Simple cutting
B. Orthogonal cutting
C. Oblique cutting
D. None of the above

Ans. C

6. The temperature rise during grinding can be reduced by ___________________
A. Increasing chip thickness
B. Decreasing wheel speed and chip thickness
C. Increasing wheel speed
D. Increasing wheel speed and chip thickness

Ans. B

7. Machine tools are classified as per ____________________
A. Purpose and size of chip removal
B. Power Consumption
C. Size of Machine
D. Cost of Machine

Ans. A

8. To remove material in form of large chips _________________ is used
A. Welding
B. Soldering
C. Brazing
D. None of the above

Ans. D

9. To remove material in form of large chips _________________ is not used
A. Welding
B. Soldering
C. Brazing
D. All of the above

Ans. D

10. To remove material in form of large chips _________________ is used
A. Drilling Machine
B. Soldering
C. Brazing
D. None of the above

Ans. A

SET 2 of drilling machines mcq

11. To remove material in form of large chips _________________ is used.
A. Milling Machine
B. Soldering
C. Brazing
D. None of the above

Ans. A

12. To remove material in form of small chips _________________ is used.
A. Grinding Machine
B. Soldering
C. Brazing
D. None of the above

Ans. A

13. Spindle is a __________________
A. Hollow rotating shaft
B. Solid rotating shaft
C. Hollow stationary shaft
D. Solid Stationary shaft

Ans. A

24. ____________________ is located on the top of the compound post.
A. Cross slide
B. Toolpost
C. Tailstock
D. None of the above

Ans. B

SET 3 of drilling machines mcq

25. __________ is defined as the movement of the tool relative to the workpiece
A. Depth of cut
B. Speed
C. Feed
D. All of the above

Ans. C

26. __________ is defined as the movement of the tool relative to the workpiece
A. Depth of cut
B. Speed
C. Feed
D. None of the above

Ans. C

27. _____________________ in vloves production of cylindrical surface
A. Straight turning 
B. Taper turning
C. Facing
D. None of the above

Ans. A

28. ________________ tool is used in turning operation
A. Turning
B. Drilling
C. Boring
D. All of the above

Ans. A

29. ________________ tool is used in facing operation
A. Turning
B. Drilling
C. Boring
D. Facing

Ans. A

30. Boring is used to machine ______________ surface
A. Internal
B. External
C. Both a & b
D. Neither a or b

Ans. A





Publish Your Great Work

Touch below

Your AD here