https://res.cloudinary.com/hg6hswtwo/image/upload/v1/media/pics/Conducting_materials_MCQ_with_answers-toolsandjobs_dmkgdq
secondyear

Conducting materials MCQ with answers - Part 1





This sets of mcq contains conductive materials, superconductivity, General Properties of Conductor, Materials of High & Low Resistivity-Constantan, Material used for Solders in part 1....

Click to read part 1 of conducting materials mcq

SET 1 of conducting materials mcq

1. On which of the following factors does the resistivity of a material depend?
A. Resistance of the conductor
B. Area of the conductor section
C. Length of the conductor
D. All of the above

Answer D

Marks 1

2. A perfect conductor has ----
A. zero conductivity
B. unity conductivity
C. infinite conductivity
D. none of the above

Answer C

Marks 1

3. The metal having the lowest temperature coefficient of resistance is ----
A. Gold
B. Copper
C. Aluminium
D. Canthal

Answer A

Marks 1

4. Commonly used conducting materials are ----
A. Copper
B. Aluminium
C. Both A & B
D. Platinum & Silver

Answer C

Marks 1

5. Which of the following materials is preferred for transmitting electrical energy over long distance?
A. Copper
B. Aluminium
C. Steel reinforced copper
D. Steel reinforced aluminum

Answer D

Marks 1

6. A highly conductive material must have ----
A. highest conductivity
B. lowest temperature co-efficient
C. good mechanical strength
D. all of the above

Answer D

Marks 1

7. The conductivity of a conductor can be increased by ----
A. decreasing its temperature
B. increasing its temperature
C. decreasing its vibration
D. increasing its vibration

Answer A

Marks 1

8. Superconductivity is observed for ----
A. infrared frequencies
B. d.c. and low frequency
C. a.c. and high frequency
D. none of the above

Answer B

Marks 1

9. The superconductivity is due to ----
A. the crystal structure having no atomic vibration at 0°K
B. all electrons interact in the super-conducting state
C. the electrons jump into nucleus at 0°K
D. none of the above

Answer A

Marks 1

10. In a superconductor, the value of critical density depends upon ----
A. magnetic field strength
B. temperature
C. either (a) or (b)
D. both (a) and (b)

Answer D

Marks 1

SET 2 of conducting materials mcq

11. Superconductors are becoming popular for use in ----
A. generating very strong magnetic field
B. manufacture of bubble memories
C. generating electrostatic field
D. generating regions free from magnetic field

Answer A

Marks 1

12. High resistivity materials are used in ----
A. precision instruments & heating elements
B. motor starters
C. incandescent lamps
D. all of the above

Answer D

Marks 1

13. Mercury as an electric contact material is ----
A. a liquid
B. a metal
C. a metal liquid
D. a gas

Answer C

Marks 1

14. Which of the following resistive materials has the lowest temperature co-efficient of resistance?
A. Nichrome
B. Constantan
C. Kanthal
D. Molybdenum

Answer A

Marks 1

15. The coils of D.C. motor starter are wound with wire of ----
A. Copper
B. Kanthal
C. Manganin
D. Nichrome

Answer C

Marks 1

16. Constantan is an alloy of ----
A. 86% copper, 12% manganin, 2% nickel
B. 76% nickel, 21% chromium, 2% manganin, and 1% Iron
C. 40% copper, 20% carbon, 40% nickel
D. 60% copper, 40% nickel

Answer D

Marks 1

17. The transition temperature of mercury is ----
A. 18.0°K
B. 9.22°K
C. 4.12°K
D. 1.14'K

Answer C

Marks 1

18. By increasing impurity content in the metal alloy, the residual resistivity always ---- .
A. decreases
B. increases
C. remains constant
D. becomes temperature independent

Answer B

Marks 1

19. Perfect -------- is an independent property of superconductors.
A. Paramagnetism
B. Ferromagnetism
C. Diamagnetism
D. Antiferromagnetism

Answer C

Marks 1

20. One of the important property possessed by superconductors is ----
A. Seeback effect
B. Meissner effect
C. Peltier effect
D. Electrostatic effect

Answer B

Marks 1

SET 3 of conducting materials mcq

21. Which of the following variety of copper has the best conductivity?
A. Induction hardened copper
B. Hard drawn copper
C. Pure annealed copper
D. Copper containing traces of silicon

Answer C

Marks 1

22. Which of the following is the poorest conductor of electricity?
A. Carbon
B. Steel
C. Silver
D. Aluminium

Answer A

Marks 1

23. In case of soft soldering , melting point of soldering metal is more than ----.
A. 4000C
B. 5000C
C. 8000C
D. 6000C

Answer A

Marks 1

24. Tin is used in -------.
A. bulb filaments
B. low current fuses as fuse element
C. contactors for starters
D. transducers

Answer B

Marks 1

25. ______ has zero temperature co-efficient of resistance.
A. Aluminium
B. Carbon
C. Porcelain
D. Manganin

Answer D

Marks 1

26. In case of hard soldering , melting point of soldering metal is more than ----.
A. 2000C
B. 1000C
C. 4000C
D. 3000C

Answer C

Marks 1

27. In thermocouples, which of the following pairs is commonly used?
A. Copper-constantan
B. Aluminium-tin
C. Silver-German silver
D. Iron-steel

Answer A

Marks 1

28. ACSR stands for ----- .
A. Aluminium core steel resistance
B. Aluminium conductor steel reinforced
C. Aluminium conductor steel resistance
D. none of these

Answer B

Marks 1

29. Carbon electrodes are not used in ----
A. GLS lamps
B. electric arc furnace
C. dry cells
D. cinema projectors

Answer A

Marks 1

30. Solder is an alloy of ----
A. copper and aluminium
B. tin and lead
C. nickel, copper and zinc
D. silver, copper and lead

Answer B

Marks 1

Click to read part 1 of conducting materials mcq





Publish Your Great Work

Touch below

Your AD here