https://res.cloudinary.com/hg6hswtwo/image/upload/v1/media/pics/Conducting_materials_MCQ_with_answers-toolsandjobs_vinilg
secondyear

Conducting materials MCQ with answers





This sets of mcq contains objectives on conducting materials, General Properties of Conductor, Electrical Conducting Materials - Copper, Aluminum and its applications, Materials of High & Low Resistivity-Constantan....

SET 1 of Conducting materials MCQ

1. Resistance of which material does not change with change in temperature?
A. Platinum
B. Constantan
C. Tungsten
D. Brass

Answer B

Marks 1

2. Constantan contains ----
A. copper & tin
B. tungsten & silver
C. copper and tungsten
D. copper and nickel

Answer D

Marks 1

3. Nichrome is an alloy of ----
A. Nickel, chromium and iron
B. Silver, copper & nickel
C. Aluminium, tin & copper
D. Chromium, manganese and copper

Answer A

Marks 1

4. Resistivity of a wire depends on ----
A. length
B. material
C. cross section area
D. none of the above

Answer B

Marks 1

5. Conductance is expressed in terms of -----
A. ohm / m
B. m / ohm
C. mho / m
D. mho

Answer D

Marks 1

6. Which of the following could be the value of resistivity of copper?
A. 1.7 x 108 ohm-cm
B. 1.7 x 10-6 ohm-cm
C. 1.6 x 105 ohm-cm
D. 1.7 x 102 ohm-cm

Answer B

Marks 1

7. Specific resistance of a substance is measured in ----
A. ohm
B. ohm/cm
C. ohm-cm
D. cm/ ohm

Answer C

Marks 1

8. The element of electric heater is made of ----
A. Copper
B. Steel
C. Carbon
D. Nichrome

Answer D

Marks 1

9. Bronze is an alloy of ---- .
A. copper - tin
B. copper- nickel
C. copper-cadmium
D. copper-chromium

Answer A

Marks 1

10. Which material is expected to have least resistivity?
A. Copper
B. Zinc
C. Lead
D. Aluminium

Answer A

Marks 1

SET 2 of Conducting materials MCQ

11. The values of temperature coefficient of resistance of a given conductor ----
A. Are the same at different temperatures
B. Are higher at higher temperatures
C. Are different at different temperatures
D. None of the above

Answer C

Marks 1

12. Poorest conductor of electricity is ----
A. Aluminum
B. Carbon
C. Steel
D. Silver

Answer B

Marks 1

13. Which of the following pairs is commonly used in thermocouples?
A. Iron-steel
B. Aluminium-tin
C. Silver-German silver
D. Copper- constantan

Answer D

Marks 1

14. Thermocouple work on which of the following effects?
A. Thomson effect
B. Seebeck effect
C. Peltier effect
D. Joule effect

Answer B

Marks 1

15. When a loop composed of two dissimilar metals could be made to carry a continuous current simply by maintaining the two junctions at different temperatures, the above effect is known as ----
A. Seebeck effect
B. Thomson effect
C. Peltier effect
D. Joule effect

Answer A

Marks 1

16. Which material has the highest electrical conductivity?
A. Silver
B. Aluminium
C. Copper
D. Iron

Answer A

Marks 1

17. Resistivity of copper is of the order of ----
A. 17.2 μ ohm-cm
B. 1.72 μ ohm-cm
C. 0.172 μ ohm-cm
D. 172 μ ohm-c

Answer B

Marks 1

18. Which of the following materials has negative resistance temperature coefficient?
A. Steel
B. Tungsten
C. Carbon
D. Tin

Answer C

Marks 1

19. Brass is an alloy of ---
A. copper-nickel
B. copper- tin
C. copper-zinc
D. copper-cadmium

Answer C

Marks 1

20. Which of the following has positive temperature coefficient?
A. Tungsten
B. Silicon
C. Dilute sulfuric acid
D. Germanium

Answer A

Marks 1

SET 3 of Conducting materials MCQ

21. All of the following have negative temperature coefficient except ----
A. Paper
B. Tungsten
C. Germanium
D. Rubber

Answer B

Marks 1

22. Which of the following has least resistivity?
A. Copper
B. Lead
C. Mercury
D. Aluminium

Answer A

Marks 1

23. Which of the following material is not used as fuse element?
A. Silver
B. Copper
C. Aluminium
D. Carbon

Answer D
 
Marks 1

24. The resistance temperature coefficient is defined as ----
A. increase in resistance per degree centigrade
B. decrease in resistance per degree centigrade
C. the ratio of increase in resistance per degree centigrade to the resistance at 0oC
D. the ratio of increases in resistance per degree centigrade to the rate of rise of resistance at 0 oC

Answer C

Marks 1

25. Filaments of electric bulbs are usually made of ----
A. Nichrome
B. Tungsten
C. Copper
D. Carbon

Answer B

Marks 1

26. Which of the following has negative coefficient of resistance?
A. Wire wound resistor
B. Metals
C. Non-metals
D. Thermister

Answer D

Marks 1

27. Materials having electrical conductivity much less than most of the metals but much greater than that of typical insulators, are known as ----
A. thermistors
B. varistors
C. semi-conductors
D. variable resistors

Answer C

Marks 1

28. Metals approach superconductivity conditions ----
A. near absolute zero temperature
B. near critical temperature
C. at critical point
D. under the conditions of high temperature and pressure

Answer A

Marks 1

29. Now a days, Copper is not used in ----
A. Brushes for electrical machines
B. Fuses
C. Transformer winding
D. Busbars

Answer A

Marks 1

30. Pure metal generally have ----
A. high conductivity and low temperature coefficient
B. high conductivity and large temperature coefficient
C. low conductivity and zero temperature coefficient
D. low conductivity and high temperature coefficient

Answer B

Marks 1
 





Publish Your Great Work

Touch below

Your AD here