https://res.cloudinary.com/hg6hswtwo/image/upload/v1/media/pics/Electrostatics_MCQs_with_answers-toolsandjobs_1_jzkds5
firstyear

Electrostatics MCQ's with answers - Part 1





This sets of mcqs contains questions on Electrostatics with answers for preparing your objectives exams....

SET 1 of Electrostatics mcqs with answers

1. A dielectric material must be________
a. resistor
b. Insulator
c. Conductor
d. Semiconductor

ans:b

2. The energy stored in capacitance is given by__________________________
a. C2V
b. CV2/2
c. C2V/2
d. CV

ans:b

3. Electrolytic capacitors can be used for__________________________
a. a.c. only
b. d.c. only
c. both a.c. and d.c.
d. 50 Hz a.c.

ans:b

4. If two 10 µF capacitors are connected in parallel, then the effective capacitance will be_________
a.2.5 µF
b.40 µF
c.0.4 µF
d.20 µF

ans:d

5. If a number of capacitors are connected in series then the total capacitance of combination is_____
a. greater than the capacitance of largest capacitor
b. greater than the capacitance of any capacitor
c. smaller than the capacitance of smallest capacitor
d. average of the capacitance of all capacitor

ans:c

6.The total capacitance of five capacitor each of 10 µF in series is________________
a.10 µF
b.2 µF
c.25 µF
d. none of these

ans:b

7. Two capacitors of capacitance C1=0.1 µF and C2=0.2 µF are connected in series across 300V source. The voltages across C1 will be________
a. 100 V
b. 200 V
c. 150 V
d. 300 V

ans:b

8. A capacitor stores 0.4C charge at 2 V. Its capacitance is___________________________
a. 0.4 F
b. 0.2 F
c. 3.2 F
d. 0.8 F

ans:b

9. A20mF capacitor is in series with a 150 ohm resistor. The combination is placed across a 40V dc source. Time constant of the circuit is_____________________
a. 8 s
b. 3 s
c. 6 s
d. 2.4s

ans: b

10. Three capacitors of values 3 µF, 6 µF, and 12 µF are connected in parallel across an a.c. source. The maximum current pass through ________________
a.3 µF
b.6 µF
c.12 µF
d. all the capacitors

ans:c

SET 2 of Electrostatics mcqs with answers

11.As per Coulomb’s law___________________
a. F= Q1Q2 / εoεrd 2
b. F= Q1Q2 / 4𝜋d 2
c. F= Q1Q2 / 4𝜋 εoεrd 2
d. F= Q1Q2 /4𝜋 εoεrd

ans: c

12. Electric field intensity at any point in an electric field is equal to_______
a. potential gradient
b. (potential gradient)*2
c. (potential gradient)1/2
d. (potential gradient)1/3

ans: a

13. The lines of forces due to isolated charged particle are___________
a. always straight
b. always curved
c. sometimes curved
d. none of the above

ans: a

14. The direction of electric field due to positive charge is___
a. away from the charge
b. towards the charge
c. both (a) and (b)
d. none of the above

ans: a

15. The unit of capacitance is
a. Volts/Coulomb
b. Coulomb/Volt
c. Ohms
d. Henry/Wb

ans: b

16. There is repulsive force between two charged objects when
a. Charges of unlike sign
b. they have the same number of protons
c. charges are of same sign
d. they have the same number of protons

ans: c

17. The capacitance of a capacitor is not affected by
a. distance between plates
b. area of plates
c. thickness of plates
d. all of the above

ans: c

18. When there is an equal amount of positive and negative charges on an object the object is
a. Positively charged
b. negatively charged
c. neutral
d. supercharged

ans:c

19. Which of the following statements is correct?
a. Air capacitors have a black band to indicate the outside foil
b. Electrolytic capacitor must be connected in the correct polarity
c. Ceramic capacitors must be connected in the correct polarity
d. Mica capacitors are available in capacitance value of 1 to 10 µF

ans: b

20. Three capacitors each of the capacity C are given. The resultant capacity 2/3 C can be obtained by using them
a. all in series
b. all in parallel
c. two in parallel and third in series with this combination
d. two in series and third in parallel across this combination.

ans:c

electromagnetism Part -1

electromagnetism Part -2





Publish Your Great Work

Touch below

Your AD here