https://res.cloudinary.com/hg6hswtwo/image/upload/v1/media/pics/all-mechanical-engineering-mcqs_ue39bf
firstyear

Introduction to Manufacturing Processes & Applications MCQs Part 2





Introduction to Manufacturing processes & applications MCQs Part 2. This sets of objective questions or MCQs more focuses on Manufacturing processes and their applications (casting, forging, sheet metal working and metal joining processes).

This questions and answers may helps in you competitive exams, placements and all university online exams.

Before solved this i suggest you read this

Introduction to Manufacturing processes & applications MCQs

Set 1:- Introduction to Manufacturing processes & applications MCQs 

1. Assertion(A): Internal chills have to be made from same material as that of the
castings Reason(R): Internal chills cannot be taken out after the completion of solidification
A. Statement (A) is true but statement (R) is false
B. Statement (R) is true but statement (A) is false
C. Both statements are true but statement (R) is not correct explanation of statement
D. Both statements are true and statement (R)is correct explanation of statement (A)

Ans. D

2.Size of casting is 10×15×20 cm, if the shrinkage allowance is 2% then size of pattern is
A. 100×150×200 mm
B. 102×153×204 mm
C. 98×147×196 mm
D. None of these

Ans. B

3.Size of casting is 50×70×90 cm, if the machining allowance is 3% per dimension and if the shrinkage allowance is 7% then size of pattern is
A. 550×770×990 mm
B. 505×707×909 mm
C. 495×693×891 mm
D. 551×771.5×992 mm

Ans. B

4. The shape in forging changed by ………… force
A. Tensile
B. Compressive 
C. Shear
D. All of the above

Ans. B

5.Material utilization is better in
A. Open die forging
B. Closed die forging
C. Both a and b
D. Can‟t say

Ans. A

6.Forged components are ……… compared to cast components
A. Stronger
B. Weaker
C. Can‟t say

Ans. A

7.Grain structure of forged components is
A. Aligned
B. Random
C. Can‟t say

Ans. A

8.Forging is related to
A. Malleability
B. Hardness
C. Ductility
D. Toughness

Ans. A

9.If the deformation is carried out above RCT, it is
A. Cold working
B. Hot working
C. Both a and b
D. None

Ans. B

10.If the deformation is carried out below RCT, it is
A. Cold working
B. Hot working
C. Both a and b
D. None

Ans. A

Set 2:- Introduction to Manufacturing processes & applications MCQs 

11.If the deformation is carried at 1000C, it is
A. Cold working
B. Hot working
C. both
D. Can‟t say

Ans. D

12.If the deformation is carried at 5000C, it is
A. Cold working
B. Hot working
C. Both
D. Can‟t say

Ans. D

13.If the deformation is carried at 00C, it is
A. Cold working 
B. Hot working
C. Both
D. Can‟t say

Ans. D

14.Surface finish is good in
A. Hot working
B. Cold working
C. Both
D. Can‟t say

Ans. B

15.Surface finish is poor in
A. Hot working
B. Cold working
C. Both
D. Can‟t say

Ans. A

16.In Cold work,strength
A. Increases
B. Decreases
C. Remains same
D. None

Ans. A

17.Dimensional accuracy is better in
A. Hot working
B. Cold working
C. Both
D. Can‟t say

Ans. A

18.Handling is difficult in
A. Hot working
B. Cold working
C. Both
D. Can‟t say

Ans. A

19.Which one of following should be preferred for brittle materials
A. Hot working
B. Cold working
C. Both
D. Can‟t say

Ans. A

20.Deformation of lead at room temperature is
A. Hot working
B. Cold working
C. Both
D. Can‟t say

Ans. A

 

Set 3:- Introduction to Manufacturing processes & applications MCQs 

21.Deformation of tin at room temperature is
A. Hot working
B. Cold working
C. Both
D. Can‟t say

Ans. A

22.Deformation of steel at room temperature is
A. Hot working 
B. Cold working
C. Both
D. Can‟t say

Ans. B

23.The connecting rod is produced by
A. Casting
B. Sheet metal
C. Forging
D. None of the above
 

Ans. A

24.The car body is produced by
A. Casting
B. Sheet metal
C. Forging
D. None of the above

Ans. B

25.Shear on punch is provided to
A. Easy removal
B. Reduce material
C. Reduce capacity or press
D. None

Ans. A

26.In blanking shear is provided on
A. Die
B. Punch
C. Either die or punch
D. Both

Ans. A

27.In punching shear is provided on
A. Die
B. Punch
C. Either die or punch
D. Both

Ans. B

28. The metal is subjected to mechanical working for
A. Refining grain size
B. Reducing original block into desired shape
C. Controlling the direction of flow lines
D. All of these

Ans. B

29.Which of the following material can be used for making patterns?
A. Aluminum
B. Wax
C. MS
D. All of these

Ans. A

30. Aluminum is the best material for making patterns because it is
A. A light in weight
B. Easy to work
C. Corrosion resistant
D. All of these

Ans. D

Thanks for reading this share with your friends.





Publish Your Great Work

Touch below

Your AD here