https://res.cloudinary.com/hg6hswtwo/image/upload/v1/media/pics/Magnetic_Materials_quiz_with_answers__Parameters_of_magnetic_materials_ip498t
secondyear

Magnetic materials MCQ with answers part 4





This sets of mcq contains objectives on magnetic materials, ferrites,  susceptibility, permeability, Hard Magnetic Materials in part 4....

Click here to read part 1 of magnetic materials mcq

Click here to read part 2 of magnetic materials mcq

Click here to read part 3 of magnetic materials mcq

SET 1 of Magnetic materials MCQ's

1. Example for hard magnet
A. 45 Permalloy
B. CrO2
C. Fe-Pd
D. Alnico

Answer D

Marks 1

2. Example for magnetic material used in data storage devices
A. 45 Permalloy
B. CrO2
C. Berium Ferrite
D. Alnico

Answer B

Marks 1

3. All ferrites are having
A. Medium coercive force
B. High coercive force
C. Zero
D. Low coercive force

Answer D

Marks 1

4. Hard ferrites are used for making
A. Transformer cores
B. High frequency equipments
C. Electrical machine windings
D. Light weight permanent magnets

Answer D

Marks 1

5. Data given H = 1.75x105 A/m and B = 0.2182 Wb/m2 then value of permeability is
A. 12.468x10-7
B. 12.468x10-9
C. 13.459x10-3
D. 12.468x10-5

Answer A

Marks 1

6. Data given H = 1.75x105 A/m and B = 0.2182 Wb/m2 then susceptibility is
A. 7.8x10-3
B. 9.5x10-3
C. -7.8x10-3
D. -7.8x10-5

Answer C

Marks 1

7. 1 weber equals
A. 107 magnetic lines of force
B. 103 magnetic lines of force
C. 106 magnetic lines of force
D. 108 magnetic lines of force

Answer D

Marks 1

8. Unit of magnetic field strength can be given by
A. Amper-metre
B. Newton/weber
C. Ampere-turn
D. Newton

Answer B

Marks 1

9. Unit of magnetic dipole moment is
A. A/m
B. A/m2
C. A-m
D. A-m2

Answer D

Marks 1

10. Magnetic materials which may be readily magnetized in either direction are called
A. soft magnetic materials
B. hard magnetic materials
C. diamgnetic materials
D. high hysteresis loss materials

Answer A

Marks 1

SET 2 of Magnetic materials MCQ's

11. Permanent magnet materials have
A. no hysteresis loop
B. low permeability and low coercive force
C. high coercive force, low remnant flux density and high curie temperature
D. high coercive force, high remnant flux density and high curie temperature

Answer D

Marks 1

12. Magnetic susceptibility χ equals
A. dipole moment per unit volume
B. torque per unit area
C. magnetisation per unit magnetic field intensity
D. none of these

Answer C

Marks 1

13. In a solid, the sum of the magnetic moment in unit volume constitutes the
A. susceptibility
B. magnetisation
C. field strength
D. permeability

Answer B

Marks 1

14. The following material does not have permanent magnetic dipoles
A. Diamagnetic
B. paramagnetic
C. anti-ferromagnetic
D. None of above

Answer A

Marks 1

15. Diamagnetic materials exhibit
A. zero magnetism
B. infinite magnetism
C. positive magnetism
D. negative magnetism 

Answer D

Marks 1

16. The magnetic field of an electron due to spinning motion is…………as compared to orbital motion
A. Strong
B. Weak
C. Same
D. Negligible

Answer A

Marks 1

17. Unit of magnetization is
A. A-m2
B. Am3
C. Am3/m2
D. Am2/m3

Answer D

Marks 1
 
18. If ᵞ is internal field constant, then total internal magnetic field acting in a material is given by….
A. Hi=H+ ᵞ M
B. Hi=M+ ᵞ H
C. Hi=H+M/ ᵞ
D. Hi=M+H/ ᵞ

Answer A

Marks 1

19. If the initial permeability is high, hysteresis loss is……..
A. More
B. Less
C. Independent of permeability
D. Absent

Answer B

Marks 1

20. Addition of Silicon to iron increases electrical resistivity of iron, & thus it……
A. Increases eddy current loss
B. Increases hysteresis loss
C. Decrease eddy current loss
D. Decreases hysteresis loss

Answer C

Marks 1

SET 3 of Magnetic materials MCQ's

21. Basic source of magnetism ______________.
A. Charged particles alone
B. Movement of charged particles
C. Magnetic dipoles
D. Magnetic domains

Answer B

Marks 1

22. Absolute permeability of free space is ---- H/m.
A. 1
B. ∝
C. 0
D. 4π x10-7

Answer D

Marks 1

23. The cores of electrical machines are made of
A. soft magnetic materials
B. hard magnetic materials
C. super conductors
D. semiconductors

Answer A

Marks 1

Click here to read part 1 of magnetic materials mcq

Click here to read part 2 of magnetic materials mcq

Click here to read part 3 of magnetic materials mcq

 





Publish Your Great Work

Touch below

Your AD here