https://res.cloudinary.com/hg6hswtwo/image/upload/v1/media/pics/Magnetic_Materials_quiz_with_answers__Parameters_of_magnetic_materials_drtdzf
secondyear

Magnetic Materials quiz with answers| Parameters of magnetic materials part 1





This sets of mcqs or objective questions focuses on magnetic materials, parameters of magnetic materials, Classification of Magnetic Materials, Diamagnetism, Paramagnetism, Ferromagnetism, Ferri-magnetism, Ferro-magnetic in part 1...

SET 1 of magnetic materials mcq

1. Diamagnetic substance are those having a permeability
A. more than free space
B. less than free space
C. equal to free space
D. much greater than free space

Answer B

Marks 1

2.Paramagnetic substances are those having permeability.
A more than free space
B. less than free space
C. equal to free space
D. much greater than free space

Answer A

Marks 1

3.Ferromagnetic substances are those which have a permeability
A. greater than that of free space.
B considerably greater than that of free space.
C. less than that of free space.
D. considerably less than that of free space.

Answer B

Marks 1

4.In ferromagnetic materials
A. the atomic magnetic moments are anti parallel and unequal
B. the atomic magnetic moments are parallel
C. the constituents is iron only
D. One of the constituent is iron.

Answer B

Marks 1

5. When the atomic magnetic moments are randomly oriented in a solid its magnetic behavior is termed as
A. anti-ferromagnetic
B. Paramagnetic
C. Ferromagnetic
D. Diamagnetic

Answer B

Marks 1

6. When a ferromagnetic substance is magnetized small changes in dimensions occur. Such a phenomenon is known as
A. magnetostriction
B. magnetic hysteresis
C. magnetic expansion
D. magneto-calorisation

Answer A

Marks 1

7. Soft magnetic materials are have
A. Large area of hysteresis loop
B. Medium area of hysteresis loop
C. Small area of hysteresis loop
D. None of these

Answer C

Marks 1

8. In case of ferrites, dielectric constant is order of
A. 10 to 12
B. 0 to 5
C. 5 to10
D. None of these

Answer A

Marks 1

9. Magnetic susceptibility in diamagnetic material is
A. Neutral
B. Negative
C. Positive
D. Zero

Answer B

Marks 1

10. Interaction between neighboring dipoles, is equal and opposite in ---- material.
A. Ferromagnetic
B. Ferromagnetic
C. Antiferromagnetic
D. Paramagnetic

Answer C

Marks 1

SET 2 of magnetic materials mcq 


11. A soft magnetic material is having
A. High hysteresis loss
B. Copper loss
C. Low hysteresis loss.
D. None of these

Answer C

Marks 1
 
12. Which of the following material will be suitable for an electromagnet
A. Steel
B. Copper
C. Aluminum
D. Wood

Answer A

Marks 1
 
13. Ferrites show
A. Diamagnetism
B. Ferromagnetism
C. Both(A) & (B)
D. None of (A) & (B)

Answer B

Marks 1
 
14.For making lightweight permanent magnet ____ are used
A. Hard ferrites
B. Soft ferrites
C. Ferromagnetic
D. Both (A) & (B)

Answer A

Marks 1
 
15. The major cause of humming in transformer is
A. Electromagnetic
B. Magnetostriction
C. Electrostriction
D. None of these

Answer B

Marks 1
 
16. It is easier to magnetize ___ sheet steel
A. Stainless
B. Cast Iron
C. Grain oriented
D. Non grain Oriented

Answer C

Marks 1
 
17. Ferromagnetic materials lose their magnetic properties at temperature
A. Higher than curie temperature
B. Lower than curie temperature
C. Higher than absolute temperature
D. Lower than absolute temperature

Answer A

Marks 1
 
18. Hard ferrites are used for making
A. Electrical machinery
B. Transformer cores
C. Light weight permanent magnet
D. High frequency equipment

Answer C

Marks 1
 
19. If the permeability is high, the hysteresis loss is
A. Zero
B. Infinity
C. High
D. Low

Answer D

Marks 1
 
20.The resistivity of ferrites is ___ than that of ferromagnetic materials
A. Equal to
B. Higher
C. Lower
D. Very lower

Answer B

Marks 1

SET 3 of magnetic materials mcq

21.Soft magnetic materials have low
A. Coercive force
B. Conductivity
C. Permeability
D. Resistivity

Answer A

Marks 1

22. Hard steel has high
A. Resistivity
B. Permeability
C. Conductivity
D. Retentivity

Answer D

Marks 1

23. Nickel iron alloy has higher ___ for weak field
A. Resistivity
B. Permeability
C. Conductivity
D. Retentivity

Answer B

Marks 1

24. Hard magnetic materials have high
A. Resistivity
B. Permeability
C. Reluctance
D. Residual magnetism

Answer C

Marks 1

25. Which is not ferromagnetic material
A. Nickel
B. Cobalt
C. Aluminum
D. Gadolinium.

Answer C

Marks 1

26. Curie temperature of Gadolinium is……
A. 1043
B. 1400
C. 631
D. 288

Answer D

Marks 1

27. Above Curie point
A. a ferromagnetic material becomes paramagnetic
B. a ferrite becomes an insulator
C. a insulating material becomes a ferrite
D. a diamagnetic material becomes a paramagnetic material.

Answer A

Marks 1

28. Diamagnetic:: Ferromagnetic::
A. Iron : Copper
B. Lead : Water
C. Copper : Iron
D. Water : Platinum

Answer A

Marks 1

29. Paramagnetic : Diamagnetic ::
A. Iron : Copper
B. Oxygen : Water
C. Nickel : Tungsten
D. Water : Platinum

Answer B

Marks 1

30. Diamagnetic : Ferromagnetic ::
A. Copper: Silver
B. Air: Water
C. Iron: Steel
D. Lead: Cobalt

Answer D

Marks 1

31. Diamagnetic : Paramagnetic::
A. Gold : Tungsten
B. Iron: Steel
C. Permalloy: Super-alloy
D. Nickel: Cobalt.

Answer A

Marks 1

32.  A permeable substance is one
A Which is good conductor
B Which is bad conductor
C Which is strong magnet
D Through which magnetic lines of force can pass very easily
 

Answer D
 

Marks 1
 





Publish Your Great Work

Touch below

Your AD here