https://res.cloudinary.com/hg6hswtwo/image/upload/v1/media/pics/Magnetic_Materials_quiz_with_answers__Parameters_of_magnetic_materials_gpygwy
secondyear

Magnetic Materials quiz with answers part 2





This sets of mcq or quiz on magnetic materials, parameters of magnetic material, Magnetic Susceptibility, Magnetization and more in part 2...

Click to see part 1 of magnetic materials

SET 1 of Magnetic Materials mcq

1. The material having low retentivity are used for making
A. Weak magnet
B. Permanent magnet
C. Temporary magnet
D. None of these

Answer C

Marks 1

2. Gilbert is unit of
A. Electromotive force
B. Magneto motive force
C. Conductance
D. Permittivity

Answer B

Marks 1

3. Magnetism of a magnet can be destroyed by
A. Heating
B. Hammering
C. inductive action of another magnet
D. all the above

Answer D

Marks 1

4. For which of the following materials the net magnetic moment is be zero
A. Diamagnetic material
B. Ferromagnetic materials
C. Antiferromagnetic materials
D. Ferrimagnetic materials

Answer C

Marks 1

5. The magnetic materials exhibits property of magnetization mainly because of
A. Orbital motion of electron
B. Spin of electron
C. Spin of nucleus
D. None of these

Answer B

Marks 1

6. For which of the following materials, saturation value is highest
A. Diamagnetic material
B. Ferromagnetic materials
C. Paramagnetic materials
D. Ferrites magnetic materials

Answer B

Marks 1

7. Magnetic induction B and the magnetic field intensity H are related by :
A. B= χ H
B. B= µoH
C. B=µ0µr H
D. B=µr H

Answer C

Marks 1

8. Magnetic materials which may be readily magnetized in either direction are called
A. soft magnetic materials
B. hard magnetic materials
C. Diamgnetic materials
D. high hysteresis loss materials,

Answer A

Marks 1

9. Permanent magnet materials have
A. no hysteresis loop
B. low permeability and low coercive force
C. high coercive force, low remnant flux density and high curie temperature
D. high coercive force, High remnant flux density and high curie temperature

Answer D

Marks 1

10. If susceptibility of magnetic material is 3.7x10-3 and magnetic field intensity is 104then the magnetization is
A. 37 A/m
B. 1.26 A/m
C. 3.7 A/m
D. None

Answer A

Marks 1

SET 2 of Magnetic Materials mcq

11. Susceptibility of diamagnetic, paramagnetic, Ferromagnetic and Anti ferromagnetic material is respectively
A. Positive, 10-5 (small and positive), -10-6 (negative), & Very large and positive
B. -10-6 (negative), 10-5 (small and positive), Very large and positive & Small and positive
C. Very large and positive, Small and positive,-10-6 (negative)& 10-5 (small and positive)
D. 10-5 (small and positive), -10-6 (negative), Small and positive & Very large and positive

Answer B

Marks 1

12. The magnetic dipole moment is the product of current in the loop and
A. flux enclosed by current
B. square of area enclosed by current
C. area enclosed by current
D. none of these.

Answer C

Marks 1

13. Absolute permeability of free space equals
A. 4Π x 10-7 Hm-1
B. 4Π x 10-9 Hm-1
C. Π x 10-7 Hm-1
D. 4 x 10-7Hm-1

Answer A

Marks 1

14. Relative permeability of a medium is the permeability relative to:
A. Water
B. air
C. Vacuum
D. none of these,

Answer C

Marks 1

15. Magnetic susceptibility χ equals
A. dipole moment per unit volume
B. torque per unit area
C. magnetisation per unit magnetic field intensity
D. none of these

Answer C

Marks 1

16. Magnetic susceptibility has the dimensions of
A. Amp/metre
B. Wb/m2
C. Newton metre
D. None of these

Answer D

Marks 1

17. In a solid, the sum of the magnetic moment in unit volume constitutes the
A. susceptibility
B. magnetisation
C. field strength
D. Permeability

Answer B

Marks 1

18. 1 Bohr magneton is equal to
A. 9.27x 10-30 Amp m2
B. 9.27 X 10-24 Amp m2
C. 9.27 X 10-12 Amp m2
D. 9.27 X 10-10 Amp m2

Answer B

Marks 1

19. Bohr magneton is defined as
A. magnetic moment of a nucleus spin
B. magnetic moment of an electron spin
C. magnetic moment of an electron orbital motion
D. none of these.

Answer B

Marks 1

20. Magnetic susceptibility χ of a magnetic material is given by
A. χ =µr -1
B. χ =M/H
C. χ =(µ- µo)/µo
D. All of the above.

Answer D

Marks 1

SET 3 of Magnetic Materials mcq

21. Relative permeability µr of a magnetic material is given by :
A. µr = µo/µ
B. µr = (µ/µ0) +1
C. µr= (µ0+1)/µ
D. µr= µ/µ0

Answer D

Marks 1

22. The magnetization of a solid is related to its magnetic induction B and field strength H bythe relation:
A. M= (B/ µ0) – H
B. B=µoH+M
C. B=H+ µoM
D. B=µo(H-M)

Answer A

Marks 1

23. The magnetic material in which permanent magnet dipoles (due to electron spin) are already aligned due to bonding forces are known as
A. paramagnetic materials
B. diamagnetic materials
C. ferrimagnetic materials
D. ferromagnetic materials

Answer D

Marks 1
24. In a ferromagnetic material, susceptibility is
A. very small and positive
B. very large and positive
C. very small and negative
D. very large and negative

Answer B

Marks 1

25. The unit of magnetic permeability is:
A. Hm-1
B. Hm
C. Hm-1 S-1
D. W-m

Answer A

Marks 1

26. The following material does not have permanent magnetic dipoles.
A. Diamagnetic
B. paramagnetic
C. ferrimagnetic
D. anti-ferromagnetic.

Answer A

Marks 1

27. Diamagnetic materials possess
A. permanent magnetic dipoles
B. no permanent magnetic dipoles
C. Randomly placed magnetic dipoles
D. none of these.

Answer B

Marks 1

28. Interaction between the neighbouring dipoles is negligible in the case of a
A. Diamagnetic material
B. Paramagnetic material
C. Antiferromagnetic material
D. Ferrimagnetic material.

Answer B

Marks 1

29. Diamagnetic materials exhibit
A. zero magnetism
B. infinite magnetism
C. positive magnetism
D. negative magnetism.

Answer D

Marks 1

30. When placed in a field, the diamagnetic material
A. increases the flux density
B. decreases the flux density
C. does not alter the flux density
D. none of these

Answer B

Marks 1

Click to see part 1 of magnetic materials
 





Publish Your Great Work

Touch below

Your AD here