https://res.cloudinary.com/hg6hswtwo/image/upload/v1/media/pics/Magnetic_Materials_quiz_with_answers__Parameters_of_magnetic_materials_ajavrj
secondyear

Magnetic Materials quiz with answers part 5





This sets of mcq includes objectives on magnetic materials, susceptibility, magnetization and numericals in part 5...

Click here to read part 1 of magnetic materials mcq

Click here to read part 2 of magnetic materials mcq

Click here to read part 3 of magnetic materials mcq

SET 1 of magnetic materials mcq

1. Which of the following sets gives the ferromagnetic Curie temperatures in ascending order:
A. Ni, Fe, Co
B. Co, Ni, Fe
C. Ni, Co, Fe
D. Fe, Co, Ni.

Answer A

Marks 2

2. In a material an application of magnetic field of 2.75A/m causes a magnetic flux density of 0.2485 Wb/ m2 then its relative permeability and susceptibility are:
A. 0.071 and -0.929
B. 0.929 and 0.071
C. 0.06 and -0.09
D. -0.071 and -0.091

Answer A

Marks 2

3. If susceptibility of magnetic material is 3.7x10-3 , magnetic density is 12.5 T then the magnetization is
A. 37A/m
B. 1.26 A/m
C. 3.7 A/m
D. None

Answer D

Marks 2

4. If susceptibility of magnetic material is 3.7x10-3 , magnetic density is 12.5 T then  the material is
A. Ferromagnetic
B. Diamagnetic
C. Paramagnetic
D. None

Answer C

Marks 2

5. Select the correct answer using the code given: Susceptibility of diamagnetic material is
1) negative 
2) positive
3) dependent on temperature
4) independent on temperature
A. 1&3
B. 2&4
C. 1&4
D. 2&3

Answer C

Marks 2

6. If magnetic material has large internal stresses & non-magnetic inclusion, it has
A. More permeability
B. Less resistivity
C. Large eddy current
D. Large coercive force

Answer D

Marks 2

7. The magnetization of a magnetic material is 8.5 x 10-3A/m and magnetic field intensity is given by 10000 A/m therefore its susceptibility is given by:
A. 8.5 x 10-3
B. 8.5 x 10-7
C. 8.5 x 10-3A/m
D. 8.5 x 10-7 A/m

Answer B

Marks 2

8. The Hysteresis loss is 350W/ (m3 .cycle) for specimen of alloy steel having a maximum density of 1 Wb / m2
at a frequency of 50Hz. The density of given material is 7800 kg/m3 ,hence its actual hysteresis loss is:
A. 2.44 W/ kg
B. 2.244W/ kg
C. 2.42 W.kg
D. 2.24 W.kg

Answer B

Marks 2

9. The hysteresis loop area of an iron specimen is equivalent to 200 Joules /m3 ,if the weight of the specimen is 40kg & its density is 8000 kg/ m3 then its hysteresis loss in Joules is
A. 4
B. 2
C. 3
D. 1

Answer D

Marks 2

10.  Susceptibility of diamagnetic, paramagnetic, Ferromagnetic and ferrimagnetic material is respectively
A. Positive, 10-5 (small and positive), -10-6 (negative), & Very large and positive
B. -10-6 (i.e.negative), 10-5 (small and positive), Very large and positive & Small and positive
C. Very large and positive, Small and positive,-10-6 (i.e.negative)& 10-5 (small and positive)
D. 10-5 (small and positive), -10-6 (i.e.negative), Small and positive & Very large and positive

Answer B

Marks 2

SET 1 of magnetic materials mcq

11. In a magnetic material the field strength is 106A/m. If the magnetic susceptibility of the material is -0.5x10-5 , then magnetization & flux density in the material are
A. -5 A/m & 8.853x10-6 T
B. -8 A/m & 5.125 T
C. -5 A/m & 1.2565 T
D. -3 A/m & 1.512 T

Answer C

Marks 2

12. In a material an application of magnetic field of 1.72x105 A/m 0.2162 T, then type of material is………..
A. Diamagnetic
B. Paramgnetic
C. Ferromagnetic
D. Non-magnetic

Answer B

Marks 2

13. If 1250 kg of iron subjected to magnetization of 50Hz, density being 8000 kg/m3 , hysteresis loop area 180 J/m3 , then hysteresis loss is….
A. 281.25 J
B. 28.125 J
C. 2.8125 J
D. 18.252 J

Answer B

Marks 2

14. Correct option for ascending order of magnetic field due to 1.Electron Spin, 2. Orbital motion of electron & 3.Nucleus spin is…..
A. 1-2-3
B. 2-3-1
C. 3-1-2
D. 3-2-1

Answer D

Marks 2

15. If supply frequency is increased from by 10 %, then %change in hysteresis & eddy current are respectively…
A. 20% & 10%
B. 10% & 21 %
C. 20% & 30%
D. 21% & 31%

Answer B

Marks 2

16. In a material an application of magnetic field of 1.75x105 A/m causes Magnetic flux density of 0.2182 T then, its magnetization is ---- A/m.
A. -1635
B. -1400
C. -1365
D. -1536

Answer C

Marks 2

Click here to read part 1 of magnetic materials mcq

Click here to read part 2 of magnetic materials mcq

Click here to read part 3 of magnetic materials mcq





Publish Your Great Work

Touch below

Your AD here