https://res.cloudinary.com/hg6hswtwo/image/upload/v1/media/pics/MCQs_on_Dielectric_Constants-Dipole_moment-Polarization_-_Part_1_dkfz7q
secondyear

MCQs on Dielectric Constants | Dipole moment | Polarization | Part 4





MCQs on Dielectric Constants, Dipole moment, Polarization in Material Science | Part 4

This sets of objective questions or MCQs more focuses on Dielectric Constants, Dipole moment, Polarization, Polarizability, permittivity of part 4....

Click here to read part 1 of Dielectric Constants, Dipole moment, Polarization

Click here to read part 2 of Dielectric Constants, Dipole moment, Polarization

Click here to read part 3 of Dielectric Constants, Dipole moment, Polarization

This questions and answers may helps in you competitive exams, placements and all university online exams

SET 1 of Dielectric Constants, Dipole moment, Polarization mcqs | Part 4

Question 1.The dielectric loss is affected by
A. presence of humidity
B. voltage and temperature increase
C. frequency of applied voltage
D. all of the above

Answer D

Marks 1

Question 2.All piezo-electric materials are ___________ .
A. dielectric materials
B. ferroelectric materials
C. ferrielectric materials
D. none

Answer B

Marks 1
 
Question 3.If relative permittivity of argon atom is 1.0024 at NTP & N = 2.3 x1025 atoms / m3 .Then electronic polarizability of argon atom will be
A. 92.38 x 10 -40 F.m2
B. 923.8 x 10 -40 F.m2
C. 9.238 x 10 -40 F.m2
D. 9238 x 10 -40 F.m2

Answer C

Marks 1
 
Question 4. Which of the following statements is not valid for relative permittivity ?
A. It is dimensionless
B. Its value for all substances is more than one
C. It is not equal to unity for vacuum
D. None of these

Answer C

Marks 1
 
Question 5.Which of the following term is not valid for dielectric materials?
A. dielectric constant
B. permittivity
C. polarization
D. permeability

Answer D

Marks 1
 
Question 6.What causes the piezoelectric effect ?
A. Heat or dissimilar metals
B. Pressure on a crystal
C. Magnetic field
D. Water running on iron

Answer B

Marks 1
 
Question 7.Dielectric constants of liquid dielectrics are ________ gaseous dielectrics.
A. smaller than
B. larger than
C. equal to
D. none of these

Answer A

Marks 1
 
Question 8.Which of the following term is valid for dielectric materials ?
A. Dielectric constant
B. permittivity
C. polarization
D. all of these

Answer D

Marks 1
 
Question 9.For a parallel plate capacitor, if the value of capacitance is 4μF, applied voltage is 1kV;
then energy stored in a capacitor is
A. 20 J
B. 2 J
C. 0.2 J
D. 200 J

Answer B

Marks 1
 
Question 10. Dielectric constants of liquid dielectrics are ________ solid dielectrics.
A. smaller than
B. larger than
C. equal to
D. none of these

Answer B

Marks 1

SET 2 of Dielectric Constants, Dipole moment, Polarization mcqs | Part 4

 
Question 11.A lossy dielectric’s equivalent circuit can be represented by
A. capacitance only
B. pure capacitance in series with inductance
C. pure capacitance in parallel with resistance
D. None of the above

Answer C

Marks 1
 
Question 12. Materials having low dielectric constant are used in
A. permanent magnet
B. lasers
C. PCBs
D. microwave applications

Answer D

Marks 1
 
Question 13.In ferroelectric material, hysteresis loop is a __________ function of applied electric field.
A. non- linear
B. linear
C. parabolic
D. exponential

Answer A

Marks 1
 
Question 14.In piezoelectric material, ______ energy is converted into electrical energy.
A. solar
B. mechanical
C. heat
D. chemical

Answer B

Marks 1
 
Question 15.In orientational polarization, rotation of the permanent dipole moments is ______ direction of the applied field.
A. in opposite
B. in the
C. in parallel with the
D. none

Answer B

Marks 1
 
Question 16. If the applied voltage is 1000V & thickness of the dielectric is 0.05m; then the electric field intensity is
A. 200 kV / m
B. 2 kV / m
C. 20 kV / m
D. 0.20 kV / m

Answer C

Marks 1
 
Question 17.Dielectric constants of solid dielectrics are ________ gaseous dielectrics.
A. smaller than
B. larger than
C. equal to
D. none of these

Answer A

Marks 1
 
Question 18.The orientational polarization ________ with increasing temperature.
A. increases
B. decreases
C. is constant
D. None of these

Answer B

Marks 1
 
Question 19.In electrostriction, when an electric field is applied, polarization may change the _________ of the material.
A. resistance
B. temperature coefficient
C. dimensions
D. resistivity

Answer C

Marks 1
 
Question 20.One among the following is an example of ferroelectric compound.
A. Quartz
B. Barium titanate
C. Lead chromate
D. Tournaline

Answer B

Marks 1

SET 1 of Dielectric Constants, Dipole moment, Polarization mcqs | Part 4

Question 21. Which is an example of ferroelectric material?
A. Lead titanate
B. Lead zireonate
C. Potassium niobate
D. Quartz

Answer C

Marks 1
 
Question 22.If the applied voltage is 2000V & thickness of the dielectric is 0.04m; then the electric field intensity is
A. 50 V / m
B. 500 kV / m
C. 5 kV / m
D. 50 kV / m

Answer D

Marks 1
 
Question 23. In ferroelectric material, the spontaneous polarization vanishes above -----.
A. Transition temperature
B. debye temperature
C. Curie temperature
D. Fermi temperature

Answer C

Marks 1
 
Question 24.For material to be good dielectric, what are the two most important properties?
A. High dielectric strength and low insulation resistance
B. Low dielectric strength and high insulation resistance
C. High dielectric strength and high insulation resistance
D. Low dielectric strength and low insulation resistance.

Answer C

M.arks 1
 
Question 25.Ferroelectric materials are characterized by
A. a sharp dependence of polarization on temperature
B. very high degree of polarization
C. non-linear dependence of the charge Q on the applied voltage
D. all the above

Answer D

Marks 1
 
Question 26.In case of polar dielectrics, dipole moments are present ------.
A. in absence of external magnetic field
B. in presence of external magnetic field
C. in absence of external heat
D. none

Answer A

Marks 1
 
Question 27.Dipolar polarization sets in _____ second.
A. less than 10-10
B. more than 10–10
C. less than 10 -9
D. None

Answer B

Marks 1
 
Question 29.Ionic polarization exists for the materials with
A. Net positive charge
B. Net negative charge
C. Both A & B
D. Don't have any charge

Answer C

Marks 1
 
Question 30.Dielectrics have ----- free electrons.
A. very few
B. many
C. no
D. none of these

Answer C

Marks 1
 

Click here to read part 1 of Dielectric Constants, Dipole moment, Polarization

Click here to read part 2 of Dielectric Constants, Dipole moment, Polarization

Click here to read part 3 of Dielectric Constants, Dipole moment, Polarization





Publish Your Great Work

Touch below

Your AD here