https://res.cloudinary.com/hg6hswtwo/image/upload/v1/media/pics/MCQs_on_Dielectric_Constants-Dipole_moment-Polarization_-_Part_1_dkfz7q_cslhef
secondyear

MCQs on Dielectric | Dielectric material | Part 5





MCQs on Dielectric, dielectric material | Part 5

This sets of objective questions or MCQs more focuses on Dielectric, dielectric material, Polarization in part 5....

Click here to read part 1 of Dielectric Constants, Dipole moment, Polarization

Click here to read part 2 of Dielectric Constants, Dipole moment, Polarization

Click here to read part 3 of Dielectric Constants, Dipole moment, Polarization

This questions and answers may helps in you competitive exams, placements and all university online exams

SET 1 of Dielectric, dielectric material mcqs

Question 1. If the applied voltage is 2kV & thickness of the dielectric is 0.05m; then the electric field intensity is......
A.40 V / m 
B.40 kV / m
C.400 V / m
D.4 kV / m

Answer B

Marks 1

Question 2. In case of non polar dielectrics, dipole moments are absent ------.
A.in presence of external magnetic field
B.in presence of external electric field
C.in absence of external heat
D.none

Answer B

Marks 1
 
Question 3. Piezoelectric effect involves, generation of
A.Electrical voltage
B.Mechanical stress
C.vibration
D.None of these

Answer A

Marks 1
 
Question 4. Pyro-electric materials have -----.
A.spontaneous polarization
B.dipolar polarization
C.electronic polarization
D.none

Answer A

Marks 1
 
Question 5.Which of the following is the ferroelectric material ?
A.Rochelle salt
B.Potassium dihydrogen phosphate
C.Barium titanate
D.All of the above

Answer D

Marks 1
 
Question 6.The dielectric strength of ferroelectric materials, depends to a large extent on
A.area of hysteresis loop for the material
B.presence of magnetic materials in the vicinity
C.intensity of electric field
D.frequency of applied voltage

Answer C

Marks 1
 
Question 7.The polarization is a ----
A.Scalar quantity
B.Vector quantity
C.Both A & B
D..None of these
Answer B

Marks 1
 
Question 8.Plastic insulation is normally used for what levels of voltage?
A.medium to low
B .very high to high
C.high to medium
D.low to very low

Answer A

Marks 1
 
Question 9.An Ionic polarization is characterized by -----.
A.Shifting of electron cloud with respect to nucleus
B.Formation of positive & negative ions
C.Orientation of dipole moments along applied field
D.None of these

Answer B

Marks 1
 
Question 10.For a parallel plate capacitor, if the value of capacitance is 3μF, applied voltage is 1000V; then energy stored in a capacitor is
A.0.15 J
B.0.15 W
C.1.5 J
D.15 J

Answer C

Marks 1

SET 2 of Dielectric, dielectric material mcqs

Question 11. The slope of graph between,electric field density - electric field strength is
A.Absolute permeability
B.Relative permittivity
C.Absolute permittivity
D.Relative permeability

Answer C

Marks 1
 
Question 12. The types of polarization are
A.Ionic & electronic & interfacial
B.Ionic & electronic & orientational
C.Ionic & orientational & interfacial
D.Orientational & electronic & interfacial

Answer B

Marks 1
 
Question 13. Which of the following is the type of capacitor?
A.paper
B.ceramic
C.electrolytic
D.All of the above

Answer D

Marks 1
 
Question 14. Which of the following is the correct statement?
A.All dielectric materials are insulating in nature
B.All insulating materials are dielectric in nature
C.All magnetic materials are dielectric in nature
D.All dielectric materials are magnetic in nature

Answer A

Marks 1
 
Question 15. An orientational polarization is characterized by -----.
A.Shifting of electron cloud with respect to nucleus
B.Formation of positive & negative ions
C.Movement of dipole moments along applied field
D.None of these

Answer C

Marks 1
 
Question 16. Which of the following is not a dielectric material?
A.paper
B.ceramic
C.air
D.wood

Answer D

Marks 1
 
Question 17. If a capacitor of 5 µF is applied with voltage of 60 kV at a frequency of 50Hz and its dielectric loss tangent is 0.001 ; then the dielectric loss will be
A.5654.866 W
B.565.4866 W
C.56.54866 W
D.5.654866 W

Answer A

Marks 1
 
Question 18. Which of the following is an insulating material but not the dielectric material?
A.rubber
B.ceramic
C.air
D.All of them

Answer A

Marks 1
 
Question 19. ------ effect is the inverse of piezoelectric effect.
A.magnetostriction
B.villari
C.electrostriction
D.None of these

Answer C

Marks 1
 
Question 20. The shape of hysteresis loop, in case of ferroelectric materials is ------ in nature.
A.rectangular
B.circular
C.straight line
D.oval

Answer A

Marks 1

SET 3 of Dielectric, dielectric material mcqs

Question 21.Which of the following is dielectric & an insulating material too?
A.paper
B.ceramic
C.air
D.All of them

Answer D

Marks 1
 
Question 22.Which of the following dielectric material can be used in capacitors?
A.paper
B.ceramic
C.air
D.Any of the above

Answer D

Marks 1
 
Question 23.If two parallel plates 0.15 x 0.3 m2 in area, are separated by a dielectric of thickness 0.06m and relative dielectric constant is 0.001, then the capacitor so formed is
A.0.0063 pF
B.0.063 pF
C.0.63 pF
D.6.3 pF

Answer A

Marks 1
 
Question 24.The difference between dielectric material & insulating material is
A.dielectric material stores charge & insulating material confines current path
B.dielectric material confines current path & insulating material stores charge
C.dielectric material & insulating material both confine current path
D.dielectric material & insulating material both store charge

Answer A

Marks 1
 
Question 25.As value of dielectric loss tangent increases, power loss will ----.
A.increase
B.decrease
C.Remain constant
D.None of the above

Answer A

Marks 1
 
Question 26.If a capacitor of 4 µF is applied with voltage of 40 kV at a frequency of 60Hz and its dielectric loss tangent is 0.001 ; then the dielectric loss will be
A.241.2743 W
B.241.2743 J
C.24.12743 W
D.2412.743 W

Answer D

Marks 1
 
Question 27.A good dielectric material is characterized by
A.Low value of loss tangent
B.Moderate value of loss tangent
C.High value of loss tangent
D.None of these

Answer A

Marks 1
 
Question 28.'Curie & Weiss law' is applicable for
A.Only electric field
B.Only magnetic field
C.electric field & magnetic field
D.None of these

Answer C

Marks 1
 
Question 29.Which of the following is not the type of capacitor?
A.paper
B.ceramic
C.electrolytic
D.none of the above

Answer D

Marks 1
 
Question 30.In case of Electronic polarization, there is -----.
A.Shifting of electron cloud with respect to nucleus
B.Formation of positive & negative ions
C.Orientation of dipole moments along applied field
D.None of these

Answer A

Marks 1





Publish Your Great Work

Touch below

Your AD here