https://res.cloudinary.com/hg6hswtwo/image/upload/v1/media/pics/all-mechanical-engineering-mcqs_fuyfff
firstyear

Welding, Forging and Soldering MCQs





Multiple Choice Questions On Welding, Forging and Soldering MCQs. This sets of objective questions or MCQs more focuses on Welding, Forging and Soldering .

This questions and answers may helps in you competitive exams, placements and all university online exams.

Before solved this i suggest you read this

SET 1:-Welding, Forging and Soldering

 

1. For assembly of electronic components to the printed circuit boards ____method is commonly used
A. brazing
B. soldering
C. welding
D. All of above

Ans. B

2. For assembly of electronic components to the printed circuit boards ____method is commonly used
A. brazing
B. soldering
C. welding
D. All of above

Ans. B

3. Vehicle parts like doors, roofs, fuel tanks, can be produced by___
A. casting
B. sheet metal working
C. forging
D. All of above

Ans. B
 
4. ___ process is used for manufacturing of drums, pots, vessels, pans etc
A. U-bending
B. V-bending
C. curling
D. angle bending

Ans. C

5. A good weld is as strong as _____
A. electrode material
B. base metal
C. none of the above

Ans. B

6. In mechanical working the flow of metal is ______
A. Electric flow
B. Plastic flow
C. continuous flow
D. all of the above

Ans. B

7. The change in structure from hot working improves mechanical properties like ____
A. ductility
B. toughness
C. resistance to shock and vibration
D. all of the above

Ans. D

8. _____ components are brittle in nature
A. cast
B. forged
C. sheet metal
D. None of above

Ans. A

9. Welding of _____ components is difficult
A. cast
B. forged
C. sheet metal
D. None of above

Ans. A

10. If material is more ____, it can be more cold worked
A. ductile
B. brittle
C. tough
D. stiff

Ans. A

SET 2:-Welding, Forging and Soldering

11. In drop forging the component is produced by _______
A. impact
B. expansion
C. contraction
D. joining

Ans. A

12. In drop forging the hot metal kept on the lower die is called as _____
A. cast
B. pattern
C. sheet metal
D. billet

Ans. D

13. _____ of forged parts is easy
A. casting
B. machining
C. weldig
D. all of the above

Ans. C

14. _____ supply is used for arc welding
A. AC
B. DC
C. AC or DC
D. all of above

Ans. C

15. Electrod metal gets _____ at the weld
A. melted
B. deposited
C. melted and deposited
D. none of above

Ans. C

16. _____ electrodes are used in arc welding process
A. bare
B. coated
C. bare and coated
D. none of above

Ans. C

17. During arc welding process _____
A. welding control is difficult
B. edge preparation is not required
C. good quality welding can be done in any posion
D. all of above

Ans. D

18. ___ are types of Arc welding
A. MIG
B. TIG
C. SMAW
D. all of above

Ans. D

19. ___ is the most versatile welding process which can be applied for thin and thick sections
A. Arc welding process
B. Resistance welding process
C. gas welding process
D. none of above

Ans. A

20. In brazing process
A. strength of joint is less
B. joint can be damaged by under high temperature
C. joint colour is different than that of base metal
D. all of the above

Ans. D

SET 3:-Welding, Forging and Soldering

21. which is metal cutting operation?
A. punching
B. blanking
C. piercing
D. all of above

Ans. D

22. which is metal forming operation?
A. punching
B. blanking
C. piercing
D. drawing

Ans. D

23. Casting process is also called as ______
A. forging
B. founding
C. joing
D. soldering

Ans. B

24. ____ are commonly used joing processes
A. welding
B. soldering
C. brazing
D. all of above

Ans. D

25. Welding produces_____
A. harmful radiations
B. fumes
C. spatter
D. all of above

Ans. D

26. Welding results in _____
A. residual stresses
B. deformation of workpieces
C. metallurgical changes in workpieces
D. all of above

Ans. D

27. ____are important applications of welding
A. aircraft constructions
B. Rail-road equipments
C. Pipelines and piping
D. all of above

Ans. D

28. ____are important applications of welding
A. crankshaft
B. piston and cylinder
C. leaf spring
D. all of above

Ans. D

29. Plastic welding is called as _____welding
A. pressure
B. non pressure
C. fusion
D. none of above

Ans. A

30. ____ process uses closed impression die to obtain the required shape of component
A. hand forging
B. casting
C. drop forging
D. soldering

Ans. C

31. ______ temperature differentiates hot working and cold working
A. heating
B. cooling
C. recrystallisation
D. none of above

Ans. C

32. In drop forging the billet is kept on lower die while the ____ delivers 4 to 5 blows in quick succession
A. anvil block
B. upper die
C. ram
D. wooden board

Ans. C

33. In ____operations the sheet metal is stressed beyond its ultimate strength
A. forming
B. cutting
C. bending
D. drawing

Ans. B

34. In ____operations the stresses are below ultimate strength of the metal
A. forming
B. cutting
C. bending
D. drawing

Ans. A

 





Publish Your Great Work

Touch below

Your AD here