https://res.cloudinary.com/hg6hswtwo/image/upload/v1/media/pics/mechanical_engineeing_mcqs_toolsandjobs_fitno5
firstyear

Design Fundamentals MCQs In Mechanical Engi. With Answers Part 1





Design Fundamentals MCQs In Mechanical Engineering With Answers Part 1 for your competitive exams, GATE, placements and all university exams.

Before solved this i suggest you read this

Power transmission part1 

 

1 ________________material undergoes plastic deformation under tensile loading
A. Malleable
B. Ductile
C. Hard
D. Brittle

Ans. B

2 __________________ is the unit for stiffness
A. N/mm^2
B. kg/mm^2
C. N/mm^3
D. None of the above

Ans. D
 
3 __________________ is the unit for stiffness
A. N/mm
B. kg/mm
C. N/mm^2
D. All of the above

Ans. A

3_________________ material resists deformation under stress
A. Stiff
B. Strong
C. Hard
D. Tough

Ans. A

4 The total amount of energy absorbed by a material before it fails is called _______________
A. Plasticity
B. Strength
C. Toughness
D. Elasticity

Ans. C

5__________________ material can be rolled
A. Malleable
B. Ductile
C. Hard
D. Brittle

Ans. A

6_________________ is a tensile property
A. Malleability
B. Ductility
C. Hardness
D. Brittleness

Ans. B

7 The opposite of ductility is ________________
A. Malleability
B. Hardness
C. Brittleness
D. None of the above

Ans. C

8 ____________ material resists scratches
A. Malleable
B. Ductile
C. Hard
D. Brittle

Ans. C

9_________________ is a compressive property
A. Malleability
B. Ductility
C. Hardness
D. Brittleness

Ans. A

10____________ material resists cutting
A. Malleable
B. Ductile
C. Hard
D. Brittle

Ans. C

11 Fatigue failure is observed in __________________
A. Shafts
B. Gears
C. Couplings
D. All of the above

Ans. D

12 Cracks that lead to fatigue failure are ______________________ in size
A. Large
B. Medium
C. Macroscopic
D. Microscopic

Ans. D

13_________________ combine to form cast iron
A. Iron & Carbon
B. Iron & Copper
C. Iron & Steel
D. Iron & Aluminum

Ans. A

14 The cheapest alloy is _______________
A. Steel
B. Copper
C. Cast Iron
D. Aluminum

Ans. C

15 Melting point of cast iron is __________________
A. High
B. Medium
C. Low
D. All of the above

Ans. C

16_______________provides good damping capacity
A. Cast Iron
B. Steel
C. Rubber
D. Plastic

Ans. A

17 Cast iron is ________________ in nature
A. Tough
B. Brittle
C. Stiff
D. Resilient

Ans. B

18 Cast Iron is used to manufacture ________________
A. cylinder head
B. cylindr block
C. gearbox case
D. All of the above

Ans. D

19_________________ provides high compressive strength
A. Cast Iron
B. Steel
C. Rubber
D. Plastic

Ans. A

20_________________ combine to form steel
A. Iron & Carbon
B. Iron & Copper
C. Iron & Nickel
D. Iron & Aluminum

Ans. A

21 In comparison to cast iron, steel is ______________
A. All of the below
B. Tough
C. Stiff
D. Resilient

Ans. A

22 _______________ cannot be cast into complicated shapes
A. Steel
B. Cast Iron
C. Alloys
D. None of the above

Ans. A

23 Cost Iron is __________________ than Steel
A. None of the below
B. Expensive
C. Cheaper
D. hard

Ans. C

24 Carbon steel is used to manufacture
A. Nuts
B. Bolts
C. Shafts
D. All of the above

Ans. D

25 Major alloying elements in copper are __________________
A. Zinc & Silicon
B. Aluminium & Lead
C. Manganese & Nickel
D. All of the above

Ans. D

26 Copper has high ____________________
A. Ductility
B. Thermal Conductivity
C. Corrosion Resistance
D. All of the above

Ans. D

27 Bronze can be rolled into _____________________
A. All of the below
B. Sheets
C. Rods
D. Wires

Ans. A

28 Bronze has high ____________________
A. Tensile Strength
B. Malleability
C. Corrosion Resistance
D. All of the above

Ans. D

29 Rubber is ____________ in nature
A. Hard
B. Soft
C. Rigid
D. All of the above

Ans. B

30 Rubber is used to manufacture _____________________
A. None of the below
B. Nuts
C. Bolts
D. Automobile Parts

Ans. A
 





Publish Your Great Work

Touch below

Your AD here