https://res.cloudinary.com/hg6hswtwo/image/upload/v1/media/pics/mechanical_engineeing_mcqs_toolsandjobs_qegxnd
firstyear

Design Fundamentals MCQs In Mechanical Engi. With Answers Part 2





Design Fundamentals MCQs In Mechanical Engineering With Answers Part 2 for your competitive exams, GATE, placements and all university exams.

Before solved this i suggest you read this

Design fundamental part 1 MCQ

1 Plastic has high _______________________

A. Tensile Strength
B. Thermal Resistance
C. Corrosion Resistance
D. All of the above

Ans. C

2 Engine can be classified as __________________
A. Mechanism
B. Machine
C. Link
D. None of the above

Ans. B
 

3 Analysis and synthesis is performed on ________________
A. Mechanism
B. Machine
C. Link
D. All of the above

Ans. A

4 _________________ involves design of mechanism
A. Analysis
B. Synthesis
C. Analysis & Synthesis
D. None of the above

Ans. C


5 A machine is made of _____________________ links
A. Fixed & Moving
B. Fixed
C. Moving
D. None of the above

Ans. A

6 A Structure is used to ______________________
A. Support load
B. Transfer load
C. Transfer motion
D. None of the above

Ans. A


7 Link that has no connection to the fixed link is known as ___________
A. Input link
B. output link
C. Coupler
D. None of the above

Ans. C


8 Piston & Cylinder form a ________________ pair
A. Sliding
B. Rotating
C. Turning
D. All of the above

Ans. A

9 Crank & Connecting rod form a _________________ pair
A. Sliding
B. Rotating
C. Turning
D. All of the above

Ans. C
 

10 A four bar chain will consist of ___________ turning pairs
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

Ans. D

11 Lever in four bar chain is also called as __________
A. Rocker
B. Driver
C. Frame
D. Coupler

Ans. A
 
12 ________________ connects crank and lever
A. Coupler
B. Frame
C. Connecting rod
D. None of the above

Ans. A

13 Slider crank mechanism consists of __________ turning pairs
A. 4
B. 3
C. 2
D. 1

Ans. B

14 Slider crank mechanism consists of __________ sliding pairs
A. 4
B. 3
C. 2
D. 1

Ans. D

15 The connecting rod of slider crank mechanism ________________
A. Rotates
B. Slides
C. Oscillates
D. None of the above

Ans. C

16 The piston of slider crank mechanism ________________
A. Rotates
B. Slides
C. Oscillates
D. None of the above

Ans. B

17 When crank rotates, the connecting rod _________________
A. Rotates
B. Slides
C. Oscillates
D. None of the above

Ans. C

18 When crank rotates 0 to 180 deg clockwise, the slider moves to _________________
A. Left
B. Right
C. UPWARDS
D. None of the above

Ans. A

19 When crank rotates 180 to 360 deg clockwise, the slider moves to _________________
A. Left
B. Right
C. None of the above

Ans. B

20 Product needs to be designed for_______
A. functional requirements
B. appearance
C. user comfort
D. All of the above

Ans. D

21 Following is not a type of machine design:
A. Product design
B. Element design
C. System design
D. Process design

Ans. D

22 Design of a car is an example of:
A. Product design
B. Element design
C. System design
D. Process design

Ans. C

23 The process of selecting or creating the mechanism for the machine and the shapes of the 
mechanical elements so as to get the desired output for the given input is known as
A. Analysis
B. Optimization
C. Synthesis
D. Creative design

Ans. C

24 In Design procedure, the synthesis is always followed by,
A. Analysis
B. Selection of material
C. Synthesis
D. Asthetics

Ans. A

25 In Design procedure, the last step is
A. Selection of material
B. Definition of problem
C. Preparation of drawing
D. Analysis of forces

Ans. C

26 The objective of ergonomics is to
A. make user adopt himself to the m/c
B. make m/c fit for user
C. make product economical
D. make product stronger

Ans. B

27 Aesthetics deals with the
A. appearance of the product
B. human comfort
C. delicacy of the product
D. human safety

Ans. A


28 Ability of the machine element to avoid the failure due to yielding or fracture under load is known as
A. Rigidity
B. Strength
C. Toughness
D. Safety

Ans. B

29 The important area covered under ergonomics is
A. energy expenditure in hand and foot - operations
B. cost of material
C. cost of manufacturing
D. aesthetics

Ans. A

30 Design of computer chair is a best example of
A. computer aided design
B. system design
C. machine design
D. ergonomic design

Ans. D
 

 





Publish Your Great Work

Touch below

Your AD here