https://res.cloudinary.com/hg6hswtwo/image/upload/v1/media/pics/Engineering_Drawing_Introduction_MCQ_With_Answers_For_Online_Exam_2020__a9uyyi
firstyear

Isometric Projections MCQs In Engineering Drawing With Answers





Isometric Projections MCQs In Engineering Drawing With Answers for all competitive exams, placements and all university exams.

Click here for MCQ on introduction to Engineering Drawing

1    If a client of yours is having difficulty visualizing a design, what type of drawing would be the easiest to understand?
     A) axonometric  

     B) three-view orthographic  

    C) one-view orthographic  

    D) bimetric

    Ans - A

2    Which of the following is not a pictorial drawing?    
    A) isometric    B) multi view  

   C) perspective    D) axonometric

    Ans - B

3    Which of the following projection methods does not use projectors perpendicular to the projection plane?
    A) isometric    B) orthographic  

    C) oblique    D) axonometric

    Ans - C

4    A circle will appear on an isometric drawing as a(n)     .    
    A) ellipse    B) cycloid    C) circle    D) parabola

    Ans - A

5    An axonometric drawing which has two axes divided by equal angles is:    
    A) diametric    B) trimetric  

    C) orthographic    D) isometric

    Ans - A

6    An axonometric drawing which has all three axes divided by equal angles is:    
    A) diametric    B) trimetric  

   C) orthographic    D) isometric

    Ans - D

7    In a trimetric drawing, the relationship of the angle between axes to each other is:
    A) three are equal    B) two are equal  

   C) three are unequal    D) none of the above

    Ans - D

8    In an isometric sketch of a cube:        
    A) the frontal face appears in its true shape    

   B) the receding axes are at 45 degrees to the horizontal  

    C) all faces are equally distorted  

    D) only the depth distances must be reduced

    Ans - C

9    In isometric drawings:        
    A) Two axes are perpendicular  

    B) True measurements can be made only along or parallel to the isometric axes

    C) All faces are unequally distorted  

    D) None of the above

    Ans - B

10    In an axonometric drawing, the projection rays are drawn     to each other and to the plane of projection.
    A) parallel , oblique  

    B) oblique , parallel  

    C) Parallel, perpendicular  

    D) parallel , parallel

    Ans -C

11    One method of drawing an ellipse that represents an isometric pictorial circle is known as:
    A) the box construction method  

   B) the coordinate construction method  

   C) the four-center approximation method  

    D) the offset construction method

    Ans - A

12    Non-isometric lines are located and sketched how?    
    A) They are drawn parallel to the isometric axis.  

   B) They are measured using the angle from the multi view. 

   C) They are measured using a non-isometric template.  

    D) They are located by determining the endpoints of the non-isometric line.

    Ans - D

13    In an oblique sketch of a cube:        
    A) the frontal face appears in its true shape  

   B) both receding axes are at 30 degrees to the horizontal 

   C) all faces are equally distorted  

   D) the depth distances must be reduced

    Ans - A

14    In an oblique drawing, all of the following angles are commonly used for drawing the depth axis, except:
    A) 30°    B) 45°    C) 60°    D) 90°

    Ans - D

15    In an oblique drawing, the projection rays are drawn     to each other and       to the plane of projection.
    A) oblique.    oblique  

    B) oblique.    parallel  

   C) parallel.    oblique    

   D) parallel.    parallel

    Ans - C

16    A circle will appear on an isometric drawing as a(n)     .    
    A) ellipse    B) cycloid    C) circle    D) parabola

    Ans - A

17    In isometric projection the three edges of an object are inclined to each other at
    A) 60    B) 120    C) 30    D) 90

    Ans - B

18    A square lamina in isometric projection appears as    
    A) Rhombus    B) Rectangle    C) Trapezium    D) Parallelogram

    Ans - D

19    In an isometric drawing, lines that are not parallel to the isometric axes are called
    A) dimetric lines    B) trimetric lines    C) non-isometric lines    D) multi view lines

    Ans - C

20    The projection showing the front in the true shape and size is    
    A) isometric    B) perspective    C) oblique    D) axonometric

    Ans - C

21    Inclined planes in a three-view drawing will appear as    
    A) two surfaces and one edge    

    B) one surface and two edges  

    C) three edges  

    D) foreshortened in each view

    Ans - D

22    This type of projection is when projectors are parallel to each other, but are at an angle other than 90 degrees to the plane of projection:
    A) perspective    B) oblique    C) aesthetic    D) angular

    Ans - D


23.    While drawing the isometric view of the sphere, its diameter is taken as
    (a) Equal to actual diameter  

    (b) 11/9 times of the actual diameter  

    (c) 21/9 times of the actual diameter    

    (d) none of the above

    Ans - A

Click here to read Orthographic Projections MCQs In Engineering Drawings With Answers

If you like this then comment good and share with your friends





Publish Your Great Work

Touch below

Your AD here