https://res.cloudinary.com/hg6hswtwo/image/upload/v1/media/pics/mechanical_engineeing_mcqs_toolsandjobs_i3kinq
firstyear

Power Transmission Devices MCQs In Basic Mechanical With Answers Part 4





Devices MCQs In Basic Mechanical With Answers Part 4 for all competitive exams, placements, GATE and all university exams.

Before solved this i suggest you read this

power tramission part 3

1 Which of the following type of gears are used for noiseless operation?
A. spur gears
B. bevel gears
C. worm gears
D. helical gears

Ans. D

2 Which of the following type of gears provide maximum velocity ratio?
A. spur gears
B. bevel gears
C. worm gears 
D. helical gears


Ans. C

3 Cycloidal tooth gears are used in
A. automobile gearbox
B. machine tool gearbox
C. spring driven watches and clocks
D. materials handling equipment

Ans. C

4 In metric system, the size of the gear tooth is specified by,
A. circular pitch
B. diametral pitch
C. module
D. pitch circle diameter

Ans. C

5 All dimensions for a standard gear system can be defined in terms of,
A. module and number of teeth
B. pressure angle and number of teeth
C. module
D. circular and diametral pitch

Ans. A

6 The thickness of gear tooth is measured
A. along the pitch circle
B. along the base circle
C. along the addendum circle
D. along the root circle

Ans. A

7 The tooth thickness of an involute gear in terms of module ‘m’ is
A. A.157m
B. A.5m
C. 2m
D. A.5708m

Ans. D

8 The curves that satisfy fundamental law of gearing are,
A. cycloid
B. spiral
C. involute
D. a and c

Ans. D

9 Driven pulley is also called as ___
A. Tail pulley
B. Driving pulley
C. Head pulley
D. All of the above

Ans. A

10 Driving pulley is also called as _______
A. Tail pulley
B. Head pulley
C. Driving pulley
D. All of the above

Ans. B

11 The width of flat belt is __ than its thickness
A. greater
B. less
C. same
D. none of these

Ans. A

12 The pulley on which flat belts are mounted is ____
A. Grooved pulley
B. Crown pulley
C. Flat pulley
D. Compound pulley

Ans. B

13 Flat belts are used when two pulleys are not more than ____ meter apart
A. 10
B. 12
C. 14
D. 8

Ans. D

14 The power transmitted by means of a belt does not depends upon
 A. velocity of the belt 
 B. tension under which the belt is placed on the pulleys
 C. arc of contact between the belt & the smaller pulley
 D. material of the belt

Ans. D

15 When the speed of belt increases
A. the coefficient of friction between the belt & pulley increases
B. the coefficient of friction between the belt & pulley decreases
C. power transmitted will decrease
D. all of the above

Ans. A

16 Creep in belt is due to
A. material of the belt
B. material of the pulley
C. uneven extension & contraction due to varying tension
D. low coefficent of friction

Ans. C

17 An open belt drive is used when
A. shaft are arranged parallel & rotate in the opposite directions
B. shafts are arranged parallel & rotate in the same directions
C. shafts are arranged at right angles & rotate in one definite direction
D. driven shaft is to be started or stopped whenever desired without interferring with the driving shaft.

Ans. B

18 In a crossed belt drive,the shafts are arranged parallel & rotate in the same directions
A. Right
B. Wrong
C. partially wrong
D. partially right

Ans. B

19 In a belt drive,the velocity ratio is the inverse ratio of the diameters of driving & driven pulleys
A. True
B. False
C. partially true
D. partially false

Ans. A

20 The tensions on the slack side of belt is always ------- the tight side of the belt
A. equal to
B. less than
C. greater than
D. negligible

Ans. B

21 All stresses produced in a belt are
A. compressive stresses
B. tensile stresses
C. both tensile &compressive stresses
D. shear stresses

Ans. B

22 In a multiple V-belt drive if one of the belts break then
A. only the broken belt is replaced
B. the entire set of belts is replaced
C. the broken belt & the belt on either side of it is replaced
D. the broken belt need not to be replaced

Ans. B

23 Crowning on pulley helps
A. in decreasing the slip of the belt
B. in increasing the slip of the belt
C. to keep the belt in centre on a pulley while it is in motion
D. to increase pulley life

Ans. C

24 Idler pulley is used for
A. increasing velocity ratio
B. for applying tension
C. changing the direction of motion of belt
D. incresing the speed

Ans. B

25 The V-belt are particularly suitable for ______ drives
A. short
B. long
C. very long
D. all of the above

Ans. A

26 A drive ______ transmits more power as compared to belt drive is
A. chain
B. rope
C. intermediate
D. compound

Ans. A

27 The size of a gear is usually specified by
A. pressure angle
B. pitch circle diameter
C. circular pitch
D. diametral pitch

Ans. B

28 An imaginary circle which by pure rolling action gives the same motion as the actual gear is called
A. addendum circle
B. dedendum circle
C. pitch circle
D. clearance circle

Ans. C

29 The radial distance of a tooth from the pitch circle to the top of the tooth is called
A. dedendum
B. addendum
C. clearance
D. working depth

Ans. B

30 The radial distance of a tooth from the pitch circle to the bottom of the tooth is called
A. dedendum
B. addendum
C. clearance
D. working depth

Ans. A

 

 

 

If you like this then comment good and share with your friends.





Publish Your Great Work

Touch below

Your AD here