https://res.cloudinary.com/hg6hswtwo/image/upload/v1/media/pics/Engineering_Drawing_Introduction_MCQ_With_Answers_For_Online_Exam_2020__vhvoni
firstyear

Projections Of Planes MCQs In Engineering Drawing With Answers





Objective Questions On Projections Of Planes In Engineering Drawing With Answers For All Competitive, Placements and University Exams

Click here for MCQ on introduction to Engineering Drawing

1    When a plane is parallel to H.P and perpendicular to V.P and P.P always first
    A) T.V.    B) S.V.    C) B.V.    D) F.V
    
    Ans - A

2    A Plane surface has Dimension.        
    A) 0    B) 1    C) 2    D) 3

    Ans - c

3    Three Dimensional Drawing of the plane in the given position, We can visualize that Elevation will be     of the same size.
    A) Plane    B) Circular Plane    C) straight line    D) None of this

    Ans - A

4    Plane is perpendicular to one of the principal planes the projection on that plane will be     
    A) Line    B) Straight line    C) Curve    D) Perpendicular line

    Ans - B

5    Projection of plane in two other planes due to inclination will not show
     shape.    
    A) Inclination    B) Plane    C) Line    D) TRUE

    Ans - D

6    Trace on other Principal Plane will be     Line to xy Line.    
    A) Perpendicular line    B) Projection of line    C) Perpendicular Plane    D) a,b both

    Ans - A

7    When a plane is parallel to V.P and perpendicular to H.P and P.P always .....first
    A) T.V.    B) S.V.    C) B.V.    D) F.V

    Ans - B

8    A viewing direction which is perpendicular to the surface in question gives a(n)
     view.
    A) inclined    B) normal    C) oblique    D) perspective

    Ans - B

9    A viewing direction which is parallel to the surface in question gives a(n)     view.
    A) inclined    B) normal    C) edge    D) perspective

    Ans - C

10    When a surface of an object is inclined to a plane of projection, it will appear
     in the view.
    A) foreshortened    B) in true size and shape    C) as a line    D) as a point

    Ans - A

11    Depending on its relationship to the projection plane on which the view is projected, a line may project:
    A) true length    B) foreshortened    C) as a point    D) all of the above

    Ans - D

12    If a surface on an object is parallel to one of the principal planes of projection, then the angular relationship of that surface to at least two other principal projection planes is:
    A) parallel    B) perpendicular    C) inclined    D) unknown

    Ans - B

13    Straight Line of projection Will Make an angle with xy Line to the angle of plane with other principal plane.
    A) Perpendicular    B) Equal    C) Right angle    D) Zero

    Ans - B

14    The Intersection of a plane surface with the horizontal plane is a line and is call     
    A) Horizontal Trace    B) Vertical Trace    C) Profile Trace    D) Trace

    Ans - A

15    The Intersection of a plane surface with the Vertical plane is a line and is call     
    A) Horizontal Trace    B) Vertical Trace    C) Profile Trace    D) Trace

    Ans - B

16. The intersection of a plane surface with the profile plane is line and is call     
    A) Horizontal Trace    B) Vertical Trace    C) Profile Trace    D) Trace

    Ans - C

17. When a plane is parallel to H.P and perpendicular to V.P and P.P always     first
    A) T.V.    B) S.V.    C) B.V.    D) F.V.

    Ans - A

18. When a plane is parallel to V.P and perpendicular to H.P and P.P always     frist
    A) T.V.    B) S.V.    C) B.V.    D) F.V.

    Ans - D

19. A square plate of negligible thickness is inclined to HP. The front view will appear as
    A) Rhombus    B) Square    C) Line    D) Rectangle

    Ans - A

Click here to read Orthographic Projections MCQs In Engineering Drawings With Answers

If you  like this then comment good & share with your friends





Publish Your Great Work

Touch below

Your AD here