https://res.cloudinary.com/hg6hswtwo/image/upload/v1/media/pics/Engineering_Drawing_Introduction_MCQ_With_Answers_For_Online_Exam_2020__gotij9
firstyear

Projections & Section Of Solids MCQs In Engineering Drawing With Answers





Projections & Section Of Solids MCQs In Engineering Drawing With Answers For all competitive, placements and all university exams.

Click here for MCQ on introduction to Engineering Drawing

 

1    This type of solid has two bases that are parallel equal polygons:    
    A) pyramid    B) prism    C) cone    D) torus

    Ans- B

2    The solid having a polygon for a base and triangular lateral faces intersecting at a vertex is
    A) pyramid    B) prism    C) cone    D) torus

    Ans - A

3    Among the following solids, a regular polyhedron is    
    A) square prism    B) square pyramid    C) cube    D) sphere

    Ans - C

4    A solid having minimum number of faces is        
    A) tetrahedron    B) triangular prism    C) square pyramid    D) cube

    Ans - A

5    The number of face in a dodecahedron are        
    A) 4    B) 8    C) 12    D) 20

    Ans - C

6    The number of stages that are necessary to get the orthographic views of a solid having its axis inclined to both reference planes is
    A) 1    B) 2    C) 3    D) 4

    Ans - C

7    A tetrahedron is resting on its face on the H.P. with a side perpendicular to the V.P. Its front view will be
    A) equilateral triangle    B) isosceles triangle    C) scalene triangle    D) right-angle triangle

    Ans - B

8    A square pyramid is resting on a face in the V.P. The number of dotted lines which will appear in the front view is
    A) 1    B) 2    C) 3    D) 4

    Ans - B

9    The solid, which will have two dotted lines in the top view when it is resting on its face in the H.P. is
    A) square pyramid    B) pentagonal pyramid    C) hexagonal pyramid    D) all of these

    Ans - D

10    A cube is resting on the H.P. with a solid diagonal perpendicular to it. The top view will appear as
    A) square    B) rectangle    C) irregular hexagon    D) regular hexagon

    Ans - D

11    A right-circular cone resting on a point of its base circle in the H.P. has the axis inclined at 30º to the H.P. and 45º to the V.P. The angle between the reference line and top view of the axis will be
    A) 30º    B) between 30º and 45º    C) 45º    D) more than 45º

    Ans - D

12    A right-circular cone resting on a generator in the H.P. has the axis inclined at 30º to the H.P. and 45º to the V.P. The angle between the reference line and top view of the axis will be
    A) less than 45º    B) 45º    C) more than 45º    D) any of these

    Ans - C

13    A cylinder rests on a point of its base circle in the H.P., having the axis inclined at 30º to the H.P. and 60º to the V.P. The inclination of the top view of the axis with the reference line will be
    A) 30º    B) 60º    C) 90º    D) none of these

    Ans - C

14    A cutting plane cut the cone such a way that true shape of cutting portion is seen as triangle when cutting plane is cut the base and passed through     
    A) midpoint of axis    B) apex of cone    C) generator of cone    D) any point on axis

    Ans - B

15    Another name for a cube is a        
    A) hexahedron    B) tetrahedron    C) isocohedron    D) octahedron

    Ans - C

16    Another name for a tetrahedron is a        
    A) triangular prism    B) square prism    C) triangular pyramid    D) square pyramid

    Ans - C

17    A(n)     cone has two planar surfaces parallel to each other.    
    A) truncated    B) frustum    C) right    D) oblique

    Ans - A

18    The solid having a polygon for a base and triangular lateral faces intersecting at a vertex is
    A) pyramid    B) prism    C) cone    D) torus

    Ans - A

19    Name the solid formed by four equilateral triangle    
    A) Square pyramid    B) Triangular pyramid    C) Tetrahedron    D) Square prism

    Ans - C

20    A cylinder standing on the HP is cut by a vertical plane parallel to the axis and away from it. The shape of the section will be
    A) Rectangle    B) Circle    C) Ellipse    D) Hyperbola
    
    Ans - A

21    When the axis of the solid is parallel to both HP and VP the view which reveals the true shape of the base is
    A) Front view    B) Top view    C) Side view    D) None of these

    Ans - C

22    Name the solid formed by revolving right angle triangle with one of its perpendicular side fixed
    A) Cone    B) Cylinder    C) Tetrahedron    D) Octahedron

    Ans - A

23    When the cone, resting on base on V.P., is cut by section plane parallel to V.P. then the true shape is     and can be seen in     view.
    A) Circle, Front    B) Ellipse, Front    C) Ellipse, Top    D) Circle, Top

    Ans - A

24    To obtain the true shape of the section of solid, an auxiliary plane is set
    A) Inclined at an angle of 45 to a cutting plane    B) parallel to XY    C) Parallel to a cutting plane    D) perpendicular to a cutting plane

    Ans - C

Click here to read Projections Of Planes MCQs In Engineering Drawing With Answers





Publish Your Great Work

Touch below

Your AD here